Coimbatore to Chennai

Route Details

Coimbatore to Chennai Cab Service

Coimbatore to Chennai cabs across Tamil Nadu to the state capital — for the airport, business or an onward coastal trip. A long highway journey best done as an overnight-friendly run.

← Back to all routes

Route Type

One-Way or Return

Coimbatore to Chennai

Distance

500 km

Google Maps reference

Travel Duration

8 to 9 hours

Average highway transit time

Starting Price

from ₹6630/-

Indicative one-way from-fare · confirmed at booking

Cab Fares & Vehicle Options

Choose the vehicle that fits your passenger and luggage needs. Clear, transparent tariffs.

SWIFT

AC Cab

Clean, air-conditioned vehicle with driver.

👥 4 Seats💼 2 Bags❄️ AC
One-Way Fare:₹6630
Round-Trip Fare:11900
Tolls & Parking:Tolls Extra
State Permits:Extra
Driver Bata:Always Included

DZIRE

AC Sedan

Dzire, Etios or equivalent. Ideal for 1-4 passengers.

👥 4 Seats💼 2 Bags❄️ AC
One-Way Fare:₹7780
Round-Trip Fare:13900
Tolls & Parking:Tolls Extra
State Permits:Extra
Driver Bata:Always Included

ERTIGA

AC SUV

Innova, Ertiga or equivalent. Extra space and comfort.

👥 6 Seats💼 4 Bags❄️ AC
One-Way Fare:₹9030
Round-Trip Fare:16200
Tolls & Parking:Tolls Extra
State Permits:Extra
Driver Bata:Always Included

TEMPO 12

AC Cab

Clean, air-conditioned vehicle with driver.

👥 4 Seats💼 2 Bags❄️ AC
One-Way Fare:₹13050
Round-Trip Fare:23200
Tolls & Parking:Tolls Extra
State Permits:Extra
Driver Bata:Always Included

URBANIA 10

Luxury Coach

Premium Force Urbania with reclining seats.

👥 17 Seats💼 15 Bags❄️ AC
One-Way Fare:₹22650
Round-Trip Fare:40400
Tolls & Parking:Tolls Extra
State Permits:Extra
Driver Bata:Always Included

MINIBUS 20

Mini Bus

Large passenger coach for events.

👥 25-35 Seats💼 25+ Bags❄️ AC
One-Way Fare:₹24550
Round-Trip Fare:43200
Tolls & Parking:Tolls Extra
State Permits:Extra
Driver Bata:Always Included

FAQs for Coimbatore to Chennai Cabs

Common queries about rates, travel time, and toll exclusions for this journey.

How far is Coimbatore to Chennai by road, and how long does the cab take?

The Coimbatore to Chennai road distance is about 500 km and a cab typically takes around 8 to 9 hours, depending on traffic and stops.

How much does a Coimbatore to Chennai cab cost?

The Coimbatore to Chennai taxi fare is calculated transparently on the booking page from the vehicle, distance and trip type (one-way or round trip) — with no hidden charges.

Are tolls, parking and driver allowance included in the Coimbatore to Chennai fare?

Applicable tolls, parking, state permits and driver allowance (bata) are shown as clear, separate line items in your Coimbatore to Chennai quote, so there are no surprises at the end of the trip.

Is a one-way Coimbatore to Chennai drop taxi available?

Yes — SARA CAB offers both one-way Coimbatore to Chennai drop and round-trip cabs. Choose your trip type on the booking form above for an instant fare.

Which cab is best for Coimbatore to Chennai?

For 1–4 passengers a sedan or SUV suits Coimbatore to Chennai; for 5–7, an Innova or Innova Crysta; and for groups of 8–17, a Tempo Traveller or Force Urbania keeps everyone together with luggage room.

Can I add stops or sightseeing on the Coimbatore to Chennai route?

Yes — you can add stops or short sightseeing breaks on the Coimbatore to Chennai route on request; let your chauffeur know your preferred stops when you book.

What is the best time to start a Coimbatore to Chennai trip?

An early-morning start is usually best for Coimbatore to Chennai — lighter traffic, cooler driving and more daylight for stops. Your chauffeur can advise based on the season and road conditions.

How do I book a Coimbatore to Chennai cab with SARA CAB?

Enter your pickup, drop and date in the booking form above for an instant Coimbatore to Chennai fare — chauffeur-driven, transparent pricing, no hidden charges.

Book This Route

Use this route as your booking reference and choose preferred fleet.